image logo

Board of Directors

2019-2020
  

President
Douglas P. Meeks, President and CEO
Brewer & Company of WV
Charleston, WV

 

Senior Vice President
Michael Gianni, President
The James White Construction Company
Weirton, WV

 

Vice President
Nathaniel R. Orders, President
Orders Construction Company
St. Albans, WV

 

Treasurer
James Ridgeway, Vice President
March-Westin Company
Morgantown, WV

 

Secretary
Tim Spradling, President
Benchmark Construction, Inc.
Hurricane, WV

 

Highway Division Director
John P. Boyle II, President
Source Contractors, LLC
Morgantown, WV

Highway Division Chairman
Matt Farley, Vice President
Vecellio & Grogan, Inc.
Beckley, WV

 

Building Division Director
James W. Dailey III, President
W. Harley Miller Contractors, Inc.
Martinsburg, WV

Building Division Chairman
Derick Foster, President
Paramount Builders, LLC
St. Albans, WV

Utility Division Director
Mark Urso, President
Bear Contracting, LLC
Bridgeport, WV

 

Utility Division Chairman
Scott Pierson, Vice President
Pipe Plus, Inc.
Nitro, WV

Associate Division Chair
Kevin Kemerer, President
Precision Pump & Valve Service, Inc.
Cross Lanes, WV

Associate Division Vice Chair
Tammy Alexander, Member
Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
Morgantown, WV

 

CAWV Past Presidents

 

2018-2019 Roger Thomas
2017-2018 F. Scott Pierson
2016-2017 C.R. Neighborgall, IV
2015-2016 Dan Cooperrider
2014-2015 Daniel B. Flesher
2013-2014 Phillip L. Weser
2012-2013 B. Lee Snyder
2011-2012 Gene E. Thompson
2010-2011 John H. Strickland
2009-2010 David B. Alvarez
2008-2009 Michael D. Griffith
2007-2008 John S. Casto
2006-2007 William H. Hilborn, Jr.
2005-2006 Richard C. Smailes
2004-2005 Gary D. Young
2003-2004 J. Steven Cvechko
2002-2003 James W. Dailey II
2001-2002 Ronald B. Snyder
2000-2001 Jack B. Lively
1999-2000 R.M. Brewer
1998-1999 Rodney W. Clay
1997-1998 Ronnie E. Spradling
1996-1997 James E. Brown
1995-1996 Paul L. Turman
1994-1995 James D. Hughes
1993-1994 Charles R. Neighborgall III
1992-1993 Robert O. Orders Jr.
1991-1992 Art King
1990-1991 Samuel M. Bowling
1989 James Mattingly
1988 James Ahern
1987 Winfield Strock
1986 C. Robert Harman
1985 Jack V. Stephens
1984 C. Harve Hollifield
1983 Raymond J. Hughes
1982 John A. Wilson III
1981 William C. Turman
1980 J. W. McDavid
1979 Robert B. Orders
1978 Willis L. Wilson
1977 Paul T. Hamilton
1976 William J. Harman
1975 Malcom F. Smith
1974 Evan L. Harris Jr.
1973 G.E. Ray
1972 Robert E. Troy
1971 L. Davis Coombs

 

West Virginia Contractors Association

A.G.C. of West Virginia

1969

Robert R. Knight

1970

Robert O. Orders

1968

W.K. Bishop

1969

Kenneth Sylvester

1967

Robert J. Mulroy

1968

Leo A. Vecellio

1966

Kenneth M. Dunn

1967

W. Harley Miller

1965

Robert E. Troy

1966

Carl N. Haynes

1964

John S. Gillespie

1965

Carl E. Stephens

1963

Paul A. Feather

1964

William S. Ritchie Jr.

1961-1962

John P. Keeley

1963

James E. Coombs

1959-1960

V.N. Green

1962

John A. Anderson

1954-1958

E.M. Brown

1961

John H. Hill

1953

V.P. Stickley

1960

David G. Agnew

1951-1952

A.B. Osborn

1959

Charles R. Neighborgall Jr.

1950

Leo A. Vecellio

1958

Arthur H. Ritchie

1948-1949

Arthur H. Ritchie

1957

William J. Emch

1947

Paul A. Feather

1956

Frank W. Robertson

1944-1946

E.M. Brown

1955

W. Elliott Abbitt

1933-1934

Ray E. Ritchie

1954

Paul R. Anderson

1928

C.E. Hiner

1953

James M. Jarvis

 

 

1952

D.R. Agnew

 

 

1951

Walter Seabright

 

 

1950

Ray E. Ritchie

 

 

1948-1949

H.W. Schneider

 

 

1939-1947

Charles J. Kuhn